Accident Summary Nr: 147567.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between lawn mower and ground
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1605900.015 | 07/01/2022 | 561730 | Veteran Lawncare & Sprinkler |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 30, 2022, an employee was operating a lawn mower to mow a lawn. The lawn mower went over the 10 foot edge with the employee and pinned the employee between the mower and the ground, causing blunt force trauma to his head. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1605900.015 | 48 | M | Fatality |