Accident Summary Nr: 147553.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle in construction zo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1605893.015 | 07/01/2022 | 561990 | Aj'S Traffic Services |
Abstract: At 2:15 a.m. on June 29, 2022, an employee was performing traffic services in a construction area close to his vehicle. The employee's vehicle displayed red and blue lights . A vehicle drove through barricades, striking and killing the employee. The vehicle's driver was arrested for intoxication assault and manslaughter.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1605893.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Helpers, construction trades |