Accident Summary Nr: 147405.015 - Employee suffers electric shock from exposed wire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1571003.015 | 01/05/2022 | 336611 | Beyel Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 22, 2021, an employee was installing a portable pump to drain water from a compartment when he grabbed an extension cord that had exposed wires. The employee suffered an electric shock and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1571003.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sailors and deckhands |