Accident Summary Nr: 147363.015 - Employee falls from roof and receives multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1575643.015 | 02/01/2022 | 238350 | Avron Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 28, 2021, an employee worked to replace and install windows on the second story of a two-story home. The employee removed a window and attempted to hand the windowpane down to a coworker when the employee fell approximately nine feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat a dislocated and fractured shoulder, spinal, tailbone, and pelvis fractures, and nerve damage that resulted in lack of strength to the employee's legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 9 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1575643.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |