Accident Summary Nr: 147333.015 - Employee is killed in fall from rooftop
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1603377.015 | 06/23/2022 | 238120 | G&M Steel Building Llc |
Abstract: At 6:37 p.m. on June 27, 2022, an employee had just removed a panel of roof sheathing from a rooftop when he stepped onto the underlying roof insulation and fell through the roof. The employee was not using fall protection and fell approximately 18 feet. As the employee fell, he struck a cabinet, shelving, and the concrete floor and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 20 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1603377.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |