Accident Summary Nr: 147284.015 - One employee is killed, one is injured in workplace violence
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1587252.015 | 04/01/2022 | 311611 | Lone Star Beef Processors, L.P. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 1, 2022, Employee #1 walked up to Employee #2 to have a discussion about their relationship that had recently ended. After Employee #2 failed to agree to reconcile, Employee #1 drew a firearm in an attempt to take Employee #2's life. Employee #1 attempted to harm Employee #2 by use of a firearm. A coworker began a physical struggle for the weapon with Employee #1, after witnessing the incident. During the struggle, Employee #1 was able to turn the weapon toward himself and fire, taking his own life. Employee #2 also suffered a gunshot wound and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1587252.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | |
| 2 | 1587252.015 | 49 | F | Hospitalized injury |