Accident Summary Nr: 147280.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by flexible intermediate bul
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1603952.015 | 06/24/2022 | 326111 | Novolex |
Abstract: At 6:10 p.m. on June 23, 2022, an employee was operating a forklift in a warehouse. The warehouse had recently received an order of resin pellets, contained in Flexible Intermediate Bulk Container (FBIC) bag. There were two FBICs with one stacked on the other, each weighing approximately 2,000 pounds. The employee's forklift tore open the FBIC on the bottom of the stack, causing the resin pellets to pour out of the bag. As the pellets emptied, the FBIC on top was no longer supported and slid off and crushed the employee. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1603952.015 | 54 | M | Fatality |