Accident Summary Nr: 147246.015 - Employee amputates thumb when caught in chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1571920.015 | 01/11/2022 | 321999 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on January 3, 2022, an employee was working in the packaging area tossing battens onto a lumber stack in a lumber mill when he lost his balance and fell to the lumber deck. As the employee fell, his hand went under the deck and was caught between a race and a chain. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to his left thumb at the first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1571920.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |