Accident Summary Nr: 147164.015 - Employee fractures ribs and spine when pinned by PIT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1569326.015 | 12/13/2021 | 481111 | Piedmont Airlines, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on December 10, 2021, an employee was operating am airline baggage tug/powered industrial truck (PIT) when for unknown reasons he became pinned between the tractor's steering wheel and a belt loader. The employee incurred fractures to his ribs and spine and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1569326.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |