Accident Summary Nr: 147104.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while clearing jam from press f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1573132.015 | 01/18/2022 | 335312 | Abb, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on January 12, 2022, an employee had been feeding a slit coil into a press. The employee attempted to clear a jam when he caught his glove in the material feeder. The employee amputated his fingertip, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1573132.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury |