Accident Summary Nr: 147085.015 - Employee is killed by drowning in sump pit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1602901.015 | 06/20/2022 | 311999 | Hvfg, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on June 19, 2022, an employee was replacing a submersible sewage pump located in a sump pit. The sump pit was floor-level and located in the corner of a raw processing room. The sump pit was 2 feet in diameter and 6 feet deep, and was approximately 2/3 full of wastewater. The employee was using Channelock pliers to reconnect a 2 inch diameter polyvinyl chloride (PVC) outlet pipe to the pump, when he dropped the pliers into the sump pit. The employee tried to retrieve the pliers and fell into the sump pit head first. No one witnessed the incident, as the employee was working alone. The employee was found killed by drowning at a later time, submerged headfirst with his feet protruding from the sump pit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1602901.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Kitchen workers, food preparation |