Accident Summary Nr: 147043.015 - Employee amputates finger while using bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1581835.015 | 03/01/2022 | 445110 | Super Center Concepts, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 20, 2022, an employee was assigned to use a Hobart 5801 bandsaw (Model Number 5K49SN2220C, Serial Number H08J120007) to cut beef neck bone to 1.5 to 2 inch pieces. The employee was wearing gloves as he was cutting the meat, which is against their safety rules. The supervisor asked the employee to take his break, but he decided to keep going. As he was finishing cutting a second rack of meat, the middle finger of his right hand crossed the saw blade, amputating it completely. The injured employee asked his coworkers for help, and the supervisor called management who called 911. One of his coworkers administered first aid while waiting for the ambulance. The employee rushing and not using the push plate while cutting smaller pieces of meat was what caused his injuries. The injured employee suffered a complete amputation of his right middle finger and was taken to the hospital via ambulance. He was admitted on February 20, 2022, treated by surgery to his hand, and released on February 21.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1581835.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |