Accident Summary Nr: 146999.015 - Employee is struck by backing truck, receives leg fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1594889.015 | 05/09/2022 | 238110 | Troy Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 21, 2021, an employee moved rebar from a work truck to their truck to drive it to the work site. While working, the work truck rolled backwards and struck the employee, who received a right leg (femur) fracture. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1594889.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |