Accident Summary Nr: 146960.015 - Employee collapses and dies from heat exposure during coke p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1601988.015 | 06/14/2022 | 324199 | Drummond Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:40 a.m. on June 14, 2022, an employee was shoveling coke that had spilled off the sides from a Wilputte coke oven bench. The employee was covering two shifts, and was shoveling coke onto the hot car line for approximately 13 hrs. The employee was discovered incoherent by a coworker who attempted to check on him. The coworker caught the employee as he collapsed. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he died from suspected heat exposure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1601988.015 | 42 | M | Fatality |