Accident Summary Nr: 146900.015 - Employee is killed when struck by racecar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1599915.015 | 06/02/2022 | 711212 | Dickinson County Racing Assoc., Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on May 27, 2022, an employee was working as a flagman at the pitstop exit at a racetrack when two racecars bumped each other coming out of turn two, causing one of the cars to lose control. The racecar struck the employee sending him into the tire barrier. The employee died from blunt force trauma to his head, torso, and extremities.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1599915.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Flagman |