Accident Summary Nr: 146895.015 - Employee is killed by drowning when skid steer rolls over in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1601411.015 | 06/10/2022 | 111310 | Johnsons Farms Fl Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 9, 2022, an employee was operating a skid steer, (Kubota, Model SVL97-2) to grade soil around an irrigation pond. The skid steer rolled-over into the pond, and was submerged with the track wheels facing up. A coworker also at the worksite did not witness the incident directly but notified fire and rescue. The employee was found killed by drowning by rescue personnel a short time later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1601411.015 | 78 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |