Accident Summary Nr: 146892.015 - Two employees are killed in fall into confined space
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1601352.015 | 06/08/2022 | 1629 | 238910 | 65047 - Charah Solutions Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on June 7, 2022, Employee #1, a heavy equipment operator, was assisting Employee #2, an environmental engineer, installing new pumps at a power station when he saw Employee #2 fall into the vault. Employee #1 called for assistance in helping Employee #2. Upon arrival, a coworker did not see either employee. When the coworker approached the vault he saw both employees inside, unresponsive. Emergency services were called to get the employees out but were hampered by the toxic gases that were in the vault. Both employees died due to asphyxiations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1601352.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |