Accident Summary Nr: 146819.015 - Employee is killed by drowning while scuba diving
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1600678.015 | 06/06/2022 | 561990 | 104559 - Dive Guys Llc |
Abstract: On June 3, 2022, an employee and three coworkers were scuba diving to remove underwater weeds from a lake. The employee and his coworkers were working in lines on the left-hand side of the dock, going out approximately 20 feet to remove the weeds and then returning to shore. When the three coworkers returned to shore, the employee was not with him and later found in the water on the right-hand side of the dock. The employee was killed by drowning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1600678.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |