Accident Summary Nr: 146778.015 - Employee is killed when assaulted by patient
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1599486.015 | 06/01/2022 | 8062 | 622110 | 75425 - Prisma Health |
Abstract: At 6:10 a.m. on May 27, 2022, an employee was working in a hospital when a patient was hearing voices and was deemed not safe to leave the hospital. The patient was admitted to the emergency department overflow for observation when he exited the room and was approached by security. The employee was assisting security in restraining the patient when he was kneed in the groin. The employee stepped away and began to vomit. A while later, the employee collapsed and went into cardiac arrest. The employee was taken to the intensive care unit, where he died at approximately 5:00 p.m. on May 31, 2022.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1599486.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |