Accident Summary Nr: 146664.015 - Employee dies after fracturing neck during grappling trainin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1599318.015 | 06/02/2022 | 922120 | Los Angeles Police Department |
Abstract: At 2:18 p.m. on May 26, 2022, an employee was participating in a grappling training that was focused on taking down subjects. The employee was engaged in a training scenario with a coworker. The employee and a coworker were locked onto each other when they fell to the mat on the ground. The employee landed on his neck, fracturing his spine. The employee died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1599318.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Police and detectives, public service |