Accident Summary Nr: 146646.015 - Employee amputates finger while using punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1584885.015 | 03/22/2022 | 3496 | 332618 | 114720 - Pittsfield Of Indiana |
Abstract: At 7:50 a.m. on December 20, 2021, an employee was operating a punch press. The employee made contact with the point of operation, smashing his right index finger. The employee's finger was amputated and treated without requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1584885.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |