Accident Summary Nr: 146636.015 - Employee sustains laceration in forearm while using grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1579650.015 | 02/22/2022 | 811310 | Quality System Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on February 12, 2022, an employee was finishing up reconstructing an existing car wash and installing new equipment. After new equipment was installed in the car wash bay, the employee cut extended bolts to clean up the job. The employee attempted to cut off the bolt with an electric grinder when he lost his grip and subsequently sliced his forearm with the grinder wheel. The employee suffered a deep laceration to his forearm and was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1579650.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial machinery repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |