Accident Summary Nr: 146575.015 - Employee injures hand with pressure washer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570323.015 | 12/20/2021 | 111160 | B & E Lundberg |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 14, 2021, an employee, a Farm Foreman, was supervising two coworkers as they cleaned and serviced two rice harvesters, a Case 9120 AFS and a CLAAS Lexion 750 APS Hybrid, after the harvest season had left both machines caked in mud. In the afternoon, the employee relieved one of the coworkers and took over the task of cleaning mud off the machines with a power washer. The employees were concluding work for the day and preparing to store the power washer inside a service shed adjacent to the harvester parking area. The employee turned off the BE Pressure Supply COOLDRIVE pressure washer they were using and was removing the zero degree quick couple nozzle with his left hand when his right hand accidentally engaged the pressure washer's wand trigger. Pressurized water ejected from the wand and hit his left hand, penetrating the skin and causing a significant amount of pain and discomfort. The employee was hospitalized to treat partial loss of his affected tendon and nerves in his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570323.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, farm workers |