Accident Summary Nr: 146515.015 - Employee incurs head lesion after patient punched employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1563310.015 | 11/10/2021 | 622110 | Virtua West Jersey Health System Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on November 5, 2021, an employee responded to a request for backup. As the employee approached the scene, the patient punched the employee in the head. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1563310.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury |