Accident Summary Nr: 146492.015 - Employee Dies in Fall From Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1594543.015 | 05/06/2022 | 1751 | 238350 | 151772 - Jairo Romero-Mungia |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on May 5, 2022, an employee was framing windows while working on a ladder. The employee was using a cordless nail gun to add wood to the framed window. While using the nail gun, the employee lost his balance and fell from the ladder, striking unprotected rebar upon landing. The employee was transported from the site by emergency rescue personnel but died from injuries sustained in the fall while in transit to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1594543.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |