Accident Summary Nr: 146455.015 - Employee suffers thumb amputation in valve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1571948.015 | 01/11/2022 | 311412 | Leprino Foods Company |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 22, 2021, an employee, a maintenance technician, was repairing a 700-series Tri-Clover air-actuated in-line valve that was secured in a pipe vise, when the valve fell. As the valve was falling, the air-line supplying air to it became disconnected causing the valve to close. The employee reached to try and catch the valve. When he grabbed it, his hand made contact with the pinch point of the closing valve. The employee's thumb was crushed in the valve and he was hospitalized to treat a thumb amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1571948.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |