Accident Summary Nr: 146422.015 - Employee dies from heat-related organ failure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1597705.015 | 05/23/2022 | 922190 | U.S. Department Of Homeland Security |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on May 17, 2022, an employee was completing a physical fitness test. The employee collapsed as he was finishing the 1.5-mile run. The employee had a high temperature and was given an ice bath before he was eventually taken to the hospital. The employee was diagnosed with severe dehydration and rhabdomyolysis. The employee suffered organ failure onset over the next two days and died on May 20, 2022.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1597705.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Protective service occupations, n.e.c. |