Accident Summary Nr: 146412.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures right ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1572385.015 | 01/11/2022 | 238130 | Ford Brothers Framing |
Abstract: At 9:51 a.m. on January 3, 2022, an employee worked to repair a rough-framed closet door using a six-foot, A-frame ladder to access the top of the frame. The employee stood on the third rung, placed a board onto the frame with the right hand while attempting to grab the nail gun from the tool belt with the left hand. The employee became unbalanced and the employee while on the ladder approximately four feet. The employee was taken to the hospital for surgery to treat the employee's right ankle fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1572385.015 | 67 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |