Accident Summary Nr: 146400.015 - Employee incurs burns on hand while blowing debris out of fu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1588470.015 | 04/06/2022 | 332618 | Suzuki Garphyttan Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on February 25, 2022, the furnace line was down for preventive maintenance. An employee was blowing debris out of the furnace tubes that extend into the furnace. Debris in the tubes was blocked, causing a blow back of heat towards the employee. The hot heat melted a nitrile glove the employee was wearing onto his hand. The employee sustained second degree burns on the left hand, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1588470.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |