Accident Summary Nr: 146288.015 - Employee is injured when struck in chest by flying object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570692.015 | 12/31/2021 | 336330 | Hellwig Products Co, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:05 a.m. on December 9, 2021, an employee, a machine operator, was using a 260-ton hot metal press to form the ends of pre-heated metal rods when a 14.5 pound, 8-inch by 4-inch by 2-inch metal die spacer, which had been left in the press, shot out and struck him in the chest. The employee suffered a chest contusion, multiple rib fractures and a spleen laceration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570692.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |