Accident Summary Nr: 146056.015 - Two employees are injured in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1573254.015 | 01/13/2022 | 237110 | Mckinley & Roland Contracting, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on January 13, 2022, two employees worked in an approximately fifteen-foot and nine-inch deep trench raking gravel as part of a storm water drainpipe installation. At some point, the unprotected trench collapsed and engulfed the employees in soil. The employees were hospitalized to treat their injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1573254.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1573254.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: |