Accident Summary Nr: 146034.015 - Employee is killed when struck by drill collar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1594445.015 | 05/06/2022 | 213111 | Murfin Drilling Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:10 a.m. on May 5, 2022, an employee was performing work as a drill operator. The drill collar struck the employee in his upper body and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1594445.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |