Accident Summary Nr: 146009.015 - Employee falls from ladder and receives head injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1576867.015 | 02/08/2022 | 236115 | Rjh Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 11:57 p.m. on January 27, 2022, an employee worked from an eight-foot "A" frame, fiberglass ladder to nail a fascia board onto a house. While working, the employee fell approximately four feet, for an unknown reason, and received a head injury. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 8 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1576867.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |