Accident Summary Nr: 145999.015 - Employee is killed when struck by object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1594211.015 | 05/03/2022 | 313210 | Purse Seine Samoa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 2, 2022, an employee was fixing a fishing net. A ring from the suspended net fell and struck the employee on the head. The employee incurred a laceration. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1594211.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |