Accident Summary Nr: 145994.015 - Employee falls from concrete pillar, receives fractures to l
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1582362.015 | 03/09/2022 | 237310 | Security Paving Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 25, 2022, an employee and two coworkers worked to install beams on concrete pillars in the construction of a new bridge. The employee and one coworker each worked from a JLG boom lift at opposite ends of the beam while the second coworker used a crane to move the beam into position. The employee and coworker would then remove the hooks off the end of the beam once placed on the pillar. At some point, the employee found they were out of reach of the hook while trying to remove it from the beam. The employee disconnected from the fall protection and climbed out of the lift basket and onto the concrete pillar to remove the hook. At the same time, the coworkers were also attempting to reposition the other end to set the beam in place. The beam tipped over onto the employee's foot and knocked the employee off the pillar. The employee fell approximately fifteen feet to the water below followed by the beam which nearly struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the leg and toes with a possible amputation of one toe.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | 15 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1582362.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |