Accident Summary Nr: 145976.015 - Employee receives multiple contusions and abrasions in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570574.015 | 12/29/2021 | 236115 | Petersen Builders Inc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on December 27, 2021, an employee worked to install a six-foot section of sheeting between a window and the corner of a building. The employee climbed a sixteen-foot extension ladder to reach the location of the work, which was placed on slippery and muddy ground. The employee stood on the top rung to nail in a twelve-inch by eight-foot strip of wood in place. When the employee began to work, the ladder shifted approximately an inch, which caused the employee to look down and see that the ladder was starting to kick outward. The employee attempted to grab ahold of the nearest window, missed, and fell approximately twelve feet, and struck a fire sprinkler standpipe on the way down. The employee asked to go home and shower, feeling stiffness after the fall. The employee then went to the hospital the next day and was treated for multiple contusions and abrasions to the lower back and buttocks.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1570574.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |