Accident Summary Nr: 145878.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling material
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1593164.015 | 04/30/2022 | 493110 | Ms Warehousing Llc |
Abstract: At 3:43 p.m. on April 29, 2022, Employee #1 had parked his forklift inside a warehouse and was walking in a westerly direction. Another forklift operator was traveling from the south area towards the north area of the warehouse on a Mitsubishi Forklift, Model FG30N, carrying two bundles of plywood. The forklift was being driven forwards. The forklift operator hit the brakes of the forklift, and the bundle of plywood slid off the forks and struck Employee #1. One bundle of plywood consisted of four sets weighing approximately 2,250 pounds. One bundle was approximately three feet in height and two bundles were six feet. The bundles were raised approximately one and a half feet by the forks. The operator was traveling forward with limited view of the area. Employee #1 suffered fatal blunt force trauma to the head and upper body area. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1593164.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |