Accident Summary Nr: 145817.015 - Employee dies after being struck by 2 by 4
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1591414.015 | 04/22/2022 | 1541 | 236210 | 151634 - Hendrick Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 6, 2022, an employee of a was constructing concrete footings and slabs. A coworker was attempting to dislodge a 2 by 4, when it struck the employee on the head. The employee was wearing a hard hat and exhibited no ill effects. He was sent home three days later after becoming dizzy and vomiting. The employee was hospitalized twice and died during the second hospital admission.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1591414.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |