Accident Summary Nr: 145758.015 - Employee loses eye nine months after it was struck by pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1582404.015 | 03/08/2022 | 3471 | 332813 | 114723 - Metal Plate Polishing |
Abstract: On November 10, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that electroplated, plated, polished, anodized, and colored metal products. He ground and polished items by hand. He was unloading metal pipes from a shipping container and loading them into a metal cage to go into a washer. One pipe, a metal exhaust pipe, slipped from his grip and struck the floor on its end. It bounced back up suddenly and struck the employee in his face. He suffered blunt force trauma to his face, cheek, and eye socket. He was not hospitalized. His eye did not recover from the impact. It had to be removed almost nine months after the initial injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1582404.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Hand grinding and polishing occupations |