Accident Summary Nr: 145668.015 - Employee Caught Between Paper Rolls Fractures Pelvis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1561670.015 | 11/03/2021 | 561320 | Express Employment Professionals |
Abstract: At 3:36 a.m. on October 26, 2021, an employee was preparing a large 4000 pound paper roll for a printing press. The employee entered into the process danger zone while a coworker operating a forklift was bringing in another paper roll to queue for later use. The employee was caught by the paper roll and sustained crushing injuries and a fractured pelvis. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1561670.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |