Accident Summary Nr: 14563654 - EMPLOYEE BURNED BY SUPER PHOSPHATE ACID SPILLED ON HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15022957 | 08/29/1984 | 2874 | 0 | Texas Gulf Chemicals Co |
Abstract: WHILE WORKING AS A SUPER PHOSPHATE ACID PROCESS OPERATOR, EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED SEVERE BURNS OVER HIS ENTIRE BODY WHEN HOT SUPER PHOSPHATE ACID SPILLED ONTO HIM. THE CHEMICAL SPILLED OVER THE TOP OF THE STORAGE TANK AFTER WATER ENTERED ENTERED THE TANK. WATER WAS ALLOWED INTO THE STORAGE TANK BECAUSE THE FLOW CONTROL VALVE IN THE 6 INCH PRODUCT LINE WAS INADVERTENTLY LEFT PARTIALLY OPEN BY EMPLOYEE #1. ALTHOUGH THE VALVE WAS SUPPOSED TO BE COMPLETELY CLOSED, AN INVESTIGATION CONDUCTED AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT IT HAD BEEN LEFT PARTIALLY OPEN. THE WATER REACTED WITH THE SUPER PHOSPHATE ACID, CAUSING IT TO ERUPT OVER THE TOP OF THE STORAGE TANK. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED IN THE HOSPITAL ON AUGUST 26, 1984.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15022957 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |