Accident Summary Nr: 14559439 - STRUCK BY PIPE WRENCH WHILE WORKING ON MUD PUMP
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15260672 | 02/02/1985 | 1381 | 0 | Nicor Drilling Co |
Abstract: WHILE CHANGING THE PACKING ON AN OIL DRILLING RIG MUD PUMP, THE DERRICKMAN AND THE WORM ATTEMPTED TO MANUALLY REPOSITION THE MUD PUMP'S BULL WHEEL AND PONY ROD. THEY WERE UNSUCCESSFUL, SO THE DERRICKMAN TOLD THE WORM TO STAND CLEAR OF THE PUMP WHILE HE WENT TO THE DRILLING FLOOR TO HAVE THE DRILLER "MOTOR OVER" THE PUMP. UPON HIS RETURN TO THE MUD ROOM,THE DERRICKMAN FOUND THE WORM LYING ON THE FLOOR NEXT TO THE MUD PUMP, DEAD. THE WORM APPARENTLY DIED WHEN HE WAS STRUCK IN THE BACK OF THE HEAD BY A 48 INCH PIPE WRENCH HE HAD PLACED ON A BULL WHEEL SPOKE. THE ACCIDENY APPARENTLY OCCURRED WHEN THE PUMP WAS "MOTORED OVER". THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15260672 | Fatality | Concussion | Drillers, oil well |