Accident Summary Nr: 145569.015 - Grocery worker's fingertip is caught in belt and amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1577058.015 | 02/08/2022 | 445110 | Fareway Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:43 p.m. on Tuesday, February 1, 2022, an employee was working for a regional chain of supermarkets. She was fourteen years old. She was standing next to coworkers at a checkout counter, or checkstand, in one the chain's stores. The tip of the small finger on her right hand became caught in the checkstand belt. She suffered an injury to the fingertip and distal (second) joint of that finger. She was hospitalized. Her fingertip was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1577058.015 | 14 | F | Hospitalized injury |