Accident Summary Nr: 145553.015 - Employee amputates finger while sanitizing rotary valve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1581963.015 | 04/19/2022 | 5461 | 311811 | 114713 - Richmond Baking Company |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on January 28, 2022, an employee, a maintenance technician, was sanitizing a rotary valve to a flour sifter. The rotary valve had six paddle blades that were extremely sharp and were suspended in the air by a chain hoist. The employee was manually rotating the shaft of the rotary valve with her left hand while her right hand was inside the point of operation. The employee did not use a safety block to isolate, secure, and block the rotation of the paddle blade. The blade directly struck the tip of the employee's right middle finger, resulting in hospitalization and amputation of the fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1581963.015 | 60 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |