Accident Summary Nr: 145539.015 - Employee amputates fingers when caught in lathe during die c
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1579004.015 | 02/16/2022 | 5051 | 423510 | 112671 - Dynamic Metal Llc |
Abstract: On November 11, 1, 2021, an employee was installing a machine part (chuck) in an NLX 2500 CNC lathe during a die change. The chuck being installed holds materials in place to be modified. While holding the chuck the employee positioned his fingers behind the piece as he was adjusting the part. The employee inadvertently activated the foot pedal and as the part was pulled inwards it caught his fingers between the machine and part. The employee amputated an unspecified number of fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1579004.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineers |