Accident Summary Nr: 14547707 - Employee injured in fall from edge of roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103681789 | 10/26/1988 | 1791 | 0 | Independent Steel Erectors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a roof runner seaming machine on a 28 ft high roof. The operation required him to reach over the edge of the roof and roll the seaming machine out onto a wooden jig so it could start at the edge of the roof. Something slipped, and Employee #1 and the machine fell to the ground. He suffered several broken bones. Employee #1 was not wearing any type of fall arrest system, nor was any other type of fall protection provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103681789 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |