Accident Summary Nr: 145476.015 - Employee punctures knee with nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1590203.015 | 04/12/2022 | 321920 | Commercial Lumber & Pallet Co |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 23, 2021, an employee was using a nail gun to repair a pallet. The employee pulled the air hose to move the nail gun into position with his finger on the trigger of the gun. The spring on the contact trip had been removed so, when the nail gun accidently came in contact with the employee's knee, the nail gun fired. The employee was hospitalized to treat a puncture wound to his leg just above his knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1590203.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury |