Accident Summary Nr: 145467.015 - Employee fractures three fingers in mill equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1561533.015 | 11/01/2021 | 325510 | Pan Technology Inc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on October 28, 2021, an employee was assisting a coworker, the lead operator, process material on mill equipment by observing the blade cutting the material at the end of a roll. The employee was cleaning excess material off of the blade while it was in an open position when the coworker pressed the foot pedal to engage the blade. The blade to closed on the employee's fingers resulting in three fracture fingers on his left hand. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1561533.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |