Accident Summary Nr: 145456.015 - Employee amputates multiple fingers due to light curtain gap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1581962.015 | 04/13/2022 | 3449 | 332312 | 114712 - Global Forming |
Abstract: At 1:07 p.m. on January 31, 2022 an employee was loading material into the Front Loading Model S2-80 Stamping Press. The employee engaged the foot pedal while both hands were inside the stamping press. The light curtain had an approximately a 1 inch to 1.5 inch void that failed to detect the employee's hands in the machine. The employee amputated several fingers on both hands and was hospitalized as a result.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1581962.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |