Accident Summary Nr: 145406.015 - Employee Sustains Chemical Burns After Slipping On Floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1589652.015 | 04/14/2022 | 311812 | Roskam Baking Co Dba Rothbury Farms |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on October 18, 2021, an employee was walking through an area of a commercial bakery to assist on a job task. While walking, the employee slipped in caustic chemicals on the floor and fell, sustaining chemical burns to the right leg extending from the ankle to the employee's backside. The employee was hospitalized for treatment. The chemical was identified as either sodium hydroxide or sodium hypochlorite.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1589652.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |